• Home
  • Visa to Cambodia

Visa to Cambodia

 

BASIC REQUIREMENTS & INFORMATION CONCERNING CAMBODIA VISA

 1.  To get a Cambodian Visa you need to have a valid passport, with at least six months of remaining validity period and enough number of pages left for the stamping of entry and departure dates.
For (VOA) visa-on-arrival, you need to provide your latest "passport-size" photo. There is really no strict regulation on the size of photo. It should only be about 1.25 inches (32cm) in width and about 1.75 inches (44cm) in height. For the e-visa online, you need to upload your latest photo measured at 800 pixels in width and 1,200 pixels in height.

 2.  If you come from a country whose citizens have been given by the Cambodian government visa-free privilege to enter Cambodia, as a tourist, you do not need to get a Cambodian Tourist Visa. Holders of passports issued by countries that are members of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) are given the visa-free privilege as tourists. (Indonesia; Laos; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Vietnam)

 3.  Holders of passports issued by countries whose citizens are required to get an entry-visa into Cambodia (as tourist and as non-tourist), but are not included in the restriction mentioned in Item No. 4 below, may purchase visa-on-arrival and the Cambodian Electronic Tourist Visa (e-visa) online through the internet. (See how to get Your Cambodian E-Visa Online)

 4.  Holders of passports issued by the countries listed, as follows, are required to apply for entry-visa into Cambodia only at a Cambodian embassy or consulate at their home countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, and Nigeria. The Cambodian visa-on-arrival and e-visa online are not yet available to citizens of these countries.

 5.  Holders of passports issued by countries listed above (Item No. 4) may be required to present a return or onward airline flight ticket.

 6.  The allowable period of stay in Cambodia under a tourist visa vary according to nationality. The shortest allowable stay as tourist is 14 days and the longest is 30 days.

 7 Penalty of US$10.00 per day is charged to a foreign national who stays in Cambodia beyond his or her allowable period of stay, starting from the expiry date of visa.

 8 To stay in Cambodia longer than allowed for a tourist, a Regular Visa (also called "Ordinary Visa" and "Business Visa") is required.

 

How To Stay Longer In Cambodia

Holders of passports that are exempted from the tourist visa requirement (visa-free), but will want to extend their stay in Cambodia longer than the maximum number of days allowed for tourists, will need to apply for a visa that allows a longer stay. This is also true for those who are required to have a tourist visa. 
The Cambodian Regular Visa (usually also called "Ordinary Visa" and "Business Visa") can enable an extended length of stay in Cambodia that is appropriate for the purposes of a visitor who will want to stay longer in the country. 
This visa provides an opening for visitors to know the country better for a possible participation in its social and economic development. No investment obligations are imposed. You need only to pay the cost of the Ordinary Visa according to the length of stay it covers. You can just stay in Cambodia, for example, and encourage your friends in your own country to come as tourists and thus help the tourism industry. Or, you may do volunteer work, using your professional expertise to transfer skills to Cambodians. You may eventually see the feasibility of investing in Cambodia's growing business opportunities. 
The Cambodian Regular Visa gives a foreign national in Cambodia the privilege to stay in the country for one month and up to one year. By simply applying for a new Regular Visa everytime your old visa is about to expire you can remain in Cambodia for an indefinite period of productive time. 
If you have entered Cambodia on a tourist visa, you may apply for the Ordinary Visa before the expiration of your allowable stay in the country as a tourist. You may, for example, first get a three-month Regular Visa and remain in the country for three months. Before its expiration you can get a six-month Regular Visa and again remain in the country for six months. After that, you may get a one year Regular Visa, and so on. Or, if your intention to stay long in Cambodia is serious enough, before your allowable stay as a tourist expires, you get a one year Regular Visa, and apply for a new one every year before your old visa is about to expire.  Where to get the Regular Visa? Please scroll down.

 

Where to Get the Cambodian Regular Visa 

The visa can be obtained from the Immigration Office at Confederation de la Russie Street (Airport Road) which is just across the street in front of the Phnom Penh International Airport, or through a private visa processing agent. 
Foreign nationals, who are already in Cambodia (mostly with tourist visa), find it more convenient to pay a reliable local visa agent to faciliate their acquisition of a Cambodian Regular Visa. The extra amount paid to the visa agent is worth the avoidance of the hassle of having to go to the immigration ministry, deal with the language barrier and contend with the bureaucratic red-tapes.

2. If you come from a country whose citizens have been given by the Cambodian government visa-free privilege to enter Cambodia, as a tourist, you do not need to get a Cambodian Tourist Visa. Holders of passports issued by countries that are members of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) are given the visa-free privilege as tourists.

Read more: http://www.howtogotocambodia.com/visa-for-cambodia/#asean-countries